+44 (0)2476 639 739 info@mirius.com

Mirius™ GDPR – PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last updated: 9th July 2018

We believe you should always know what data we collect from you and how we use it and that you should have meaningful control over both. We want to empower you to make the best decisions about the information that you share with us. That is the basic purpose of this Privacy Policy.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION POLICY

WHAT IS GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into law on May 25th 2018 and will impact on how businesses can collect your data and what they can do with it. This is to protect you, the customer, by enhancing the collection and process of your data. Mirius™ (part of the Coventry Group of Companies Ltd) is committed to ensure that our existing data protection process and systems comply with the new GDPR.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data refers to any information and/or expression of opinion that may reveal the identity of an individual. This may include; name, address, date of birth etc. This data includes digital, automated and/or manual information gathered by the company.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES Mirius™ (COVENTRY GROUP OF COMPANIES LTD) GATHER?

At Mirius™ (Coventry Group of Companies Ltd), we only gather personal data that is necessary for the purposes of working with you. Mirius™ (Coventry Group of Companies Ltd) will generally only ever collect data directly from yourself, however, we may sometimes collect data from a Credit Reference agency prior to opening of new accounts.

HOW WILL PERSONAL DATA BE USED?

Your data will be used to process and fulfil orders and be used when optional marketing communications have been selected. If a Credit Reference agency is used, then the information gathered will only be used for confirming information on the Credit Application forms and to view credit scores, before any decisions are made on opening new accounts. Mirius™ (Coventry Group of Companies Ltd) only use third party companies that adhere to the GDPR, as well as having sufficient data security procedures during the handling of your data.

HOW WILL PERSONAL DATA BE STORED?

Mirius™ (Coventry Group of Companies) have an existing physical, technical and organisational systems in place to ensure the safeguarding of personal data, which are now enhanced by complying with the GDPR. Personal data is stored in physical and digital formats within our main premises of Mirius™, Woodhams Road, Siskin Drive, Coventry, CV3 4FX1. Our confidentiality and data protection policies ensure that all staff within Mirius™ (Coventry Group of Companies Ltd) adhere to these.

EMAIL MARKETING

Some of our email marketing is administered through Mailchimp (www.mailchimp.com), and we may store some of your information – including your name, email address and contact preferences – on a Mailchimp server. If you contact Mailchimp directly regarding your subscription to our email communications, Mailchimp may contact you directly; otherwise, they will never contact you. MailChimp is a U.S. based company and is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. For more information, see Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy.

DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share your Personal Data with third parties without having obtained your consent. We will only disclose your personal information, without your consent or without notice, if required to do so by law or if in good faith we believe that such action is necessary to: Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us. Protect and defend our lawful rights and property. Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers and the public.

DO WE MONITOR AND/OR RECORD COMMUNICATIONS?

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and only for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, and in order to prevent or detect crime. Please visit the following website for further information: ico.org.uk

HOW CAN YOU GAIN ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA?

You can request and obtain details of the Personal Data we may hold about you by emailing us at MichelleB@mirius.com or writing to us at the following address:

Mirius™, Woodhams Road, Siskin Drive, Coventry, CV3 4FX1

Please quote your name and email address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information required as this will help us to accurately respond to your request. For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any Personal Data we may hold about you and we will aim to respond to such requests within 25 working days.

YOUR RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

You can request that we delete your account and any Personal Data we have collected from you by emailing us at MichelleB@mirius.com

Please provide your name and email address to help us with your request.

Please be aware that once deleted, your account will no longer be accessible and cannot be restored so you should ensure that any information you wish to keep are backed up before proceeding.

WHO CONTROLS THE PERSONAL DATA THAT IS COLLECTED?

All Personal Data collected is in the control of Mirius™ (Coventry Group of Companies Ltd). In the event its parent company or trading names and brands are subject to a change of ownership, the control and permissions that you have granted us with regard to your Personal Data will be transferred to the new owner.

HOW ARE Mirius™ (COVENTRY GROUP OF COMPANIES LTD) PREPARING FOR GDPR?

As many businesses with the UK and Europe are, Mirius™ (Coventry Group of Companies Ltd) are taking full steps to be fully compliant with GDPR. Should you require any further information in relation to GDPR, please contact or Customer Service Manager – MichelleB@mirius.com

Whatever your requirements, let us see how we can help